Junior Track Club earns medals at NJ Jr. Olympics

West Milford. Members of the Junior Highlander Track Club did very well during the New Jersey Junior Olympics last weekend.


Make text smaller Make text larger



Photos



  • submitted photos










The Junior Highlander Track Club is located in West Milford and in it's second year is continuing to see huge success.

It is a K-8 program with a mission to develop individual spirit and sportsmanship through participation in Track and Field, according to the organization. It is meant to inspire the children of the Township of West Milford to do their best and seek excellence, organizers said.

This past weekend, June 8-9, 30 JHTC athletes attended the USATF NJ Jr. Olympics for Youth Track & Field.

This is a statewide competition and all participants had to place in a qualifier in order to attend, and the state meet is attended by over 1,900-2,000 athletes.

The top six placing in each event qualify to move onto the USATF Regional Jr. Olympics, taking place July 11-14 at Slippery Rock University in Pennsylvania.

For JHTC, 19 of the 30 athletes who competed at states qualified for Regionals, seven athletes qualified in two events.

JHTC also had seven athletes who medaled at the New Jersey Junior Olympics, which means they placed in the top three.

Two athletes- Bryce Leslie and Gabriella Carbone- medaled in two events.

NJ Jr. Olympics Results- JHTC members:

(1st - 6th place move onto the Regional Championships in Slippery Rock, PA)

1st Place: (State Champions for their age group)

Ryan Escolano (7-8) Long Jump

Bryce Leslie (7-8) Javelin, Shotput

Glenn Dowson (11-12) 1500m Racewalk

Lucas Mora (13-14) Triple Jump

2nd Place:

Sierra Gerety (13-14) Triple Jump

3rd Place:

Gaby Carbone (7-8) Long Jump, 800m run

Jonathan Andrade (7-8) Long Jump

4th Place:

Sierra Gerety (13-14) High Jump

Peyton Lowenstein (9-10) Shot put

Jonathan Andrade (7-8) Javelin

Henry Struble (11-12) Discus

Evan Redl (13-14) Triple Jump

5th Place:

Lucas Mora (13-14) 100m Hurdles

Laurel Space (13-14) Triple Jump

Noah Traverso (13-14) Triple Jump

6th Place:

Nathan Niskach (7-8) Long Jump

Tyler Meier (11-12) High Jump

Victoria VanTassel (11-12) Shot Put

Nick Carbone (13-14) 100m Hurdles

Evan Redl (13-14) Long Jump

Nick Carbone (13-14) High Jump, 100m Hurdles

Peyton Lowenstein (9-10) Javelin

Brenna Traverso (11-12) Discus

David Van Tassel (9-10) Shot put

Lorenzo Andrade (13-14) Triple Jump

Below are the remainder of the kids who made it to the meet.

Leah Mora

Raajay Sammy

Amanda Harvey

JD Devore

Sam Botcho

Mackenzie Lamb

Allison Oesterle

Brynn Melillo

Lauren Frey

Ty Lewis

Emily Molan

Colin Menier






Make text smaller Make text larger

Comments

Pool Rules



MUST READ NEWS

Elizabeth McKinnon
Elizabeth McKinnon (nee Muggeo), 74, passed away on Sunday, June 16, at Valley Hospital in Ridgewood.
She was born in Hackensack, NJ on July 7, 1944.
Elizabeth was a...

Read more »
Image

WMHS Class of 2019 moves on
Inclement weather and moving commencemt ceremonies to the high school gym did not dampen the spirits of the 302 members of West Milford High School's Class of 2019 Wednesday...
Read more »
Image

Public invited to annual K-9 fundraiser this weekend
Members of the public are invited to come out this Saturday to support the Paterson K-9 Unit.
The annual event sponsored by the Outback Steakhouse in Butler, takes place from...

Read more »
Image

More geese control on lake commission's June 26 agenda
With no lethal geese population control scheduled at Greenwood Lake this year, the Greenwood Lake Commission (GLC) will continue to look at alternatives during its June 26 meeting...
Read more »

VIDEOS



Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required
Community Newspapers



MOST READ

Obituaries
Elizabeth McKinnon
  • Jun 21, 2019
Local News
WMHS Class of 2019 moves on
  • Jun 20, 2019

MOST COMMENTED



West Milford, NJ