Junior Track Club earns medals at NJ Jr. Olympics

Jun 12 2019 | 04:50 AM

The Junior Highlander Track Club is located in West Milford and in it's second year is continuing to see huge success.
It is a K-8 program with a mission to develop individual spirit and sportsmanship through participation in Track and Field, according to the organization. It is meant to inspire the children of the Township of West Milford to do their best and seek excellence, organizers said.
This past weekend, June 8-9, 30 JHTC athletes attended the USATF NJ Jr. Olympics for Youth Track & Field.
This is a statewide competition and all participants had to place in a qualifier in order to attend, and the state meet is attended by over 1,900-2,000 athletes.
The top six placing in each event qualify to move onto the USATF Regional Jr. Olympics, taking place July 11-14 at Slippery Rock University in Pennsylvania.
For JHTC, 19 of the 30 athletes who competed at states qualified for Regionals, seven athletes qualified in two events.
JHTC also had seven athletes who medaled at the New Jersey Junior Olympics, which means they placed in the top three.
Two athletes- Bryce Leslie and Gabriella Carbone- medaled in two events.

NJ Jr. Olympics Results- JHTC members:
(1st - 6th place move onto the Regional Championships in Slippery Rock, PA)

1st Place: (State Champions for their age group)
Ryan Escolano (7-8) Long Jump
Bryce Leslie (7-8) Javelin, Shotput
Glenn Dowson (11-12) 1500m Racewalk
Lucas Mora (13-14) Triple Jump

2nd Place:
Sierra Gerety (13-14) Triple Jump

3rd Place:
Gaby Carbone (7-8) Long Jump, 800m run
Jonathan Andrade (7-8) Long Jump

4th Place:
Sierra Gerety (13-14) High Jump
Peyton Lowenstein (9-10) Shot put
Jonathan Andrade (7-8) Javelin
Henry Struble (11-12) Discus
Evan Redl (13-14) Triple Jump

5th Place:
Lucas Mora (13-14) 100m Hurdles
Laurel Space (13-14) Triple Jump
Noah Traverso (13-14) Triple Jump

6th Place:
Nathan Niskach (7-8) Long Jump
Tyler Meier (11-12) High Jump
Victoria VanTassel (11-12) Shot Put
Nick Carbone (13-14) 100m Hurdles
Evan Redl (13-14) Long Jump
Nick Carbone (13-14) High Jump, 100m Hurdles
Peyton Lowenstein (9-10) Javelin
Brenna Traverso (11-12) Discus
David Van Tassel (9-10) Shot put
Lorenzo Andrade (13-14) Triple Jump
Below are the remainder of the kids who made it to the meet.
Leah Mora
Raajay Sammy
Amanda Harvey
JD Devore
Sam Botcho
Mackenzie Lamb
Allison Oesterle
Brynn Melillo
Lauren Frey
Ty Lewis
Emily Molan
Colin Menier