The specter of legal action is once again hanging over the township. The possible lawsuit on this occasion concerns a payment made to out-going Township Clerk Kevin Byrnes for $9775.77 to cover his legal costs in an open government records case. The alleged controversy centers on the interpretation of the town code and New Jersey state statute which guides township employees and elected officials on legal and procedural matters. The statute advises when an official should receive reimbursement in a legal action, as confirmed by township attorney Fred Semrau, under section 40A:9-134.1. The section says the municipality will provide legal defense to its clerk provided the complaint is not made by the municipality. The statute also says when an official should receive reimbursement, “If any such disciplinary or criminal proceeding shall be dismissed or finally determined in favor of the municipal clerk, the municipality shall reimburse the municipal clerk for the reasonable costs of the defense.” The problem with the decision to reimburse Byrnes is that the case he is involved with has not been dismissed or finally determined. Township Administrator Rich Kunze approved the payment which was then agreed to by the five members of the council present at the Aug. 11 meeting.